Chamber of Accounts reports to Azerbaijani Parliament
'Last year, audit covered 155 institutions of the country'
Baku. 14 April. REPORT.AZ/ Next plenary session of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) has today discussed report of the Chamber of Accounts.
Report informs, Chairman of the Chamber Vugar Gulmammadov presented a report: “Last year, audit covered 155 institutions of the country. The number of control measures decreased by 9.8% compared to the previous year, the amount covered by the audit, on the contrary, increased by 32.4%. Overall, the audit covered 5.6 billion dollars, of which 14.5% are local expenditures. For the reporting year, the shortcomings have been classified by applying a single approach. A total of 825 deficiencies have been identified. Of these, 21% refers to the violation of budgetary legislation, 20.2% - accounting, 12.5% - tax legislation”.
According to him, analysis revealed shortcomings both in quantity and in amount, in particular, in the field of capital repairs and construction, accounting, tenders: “Based on the results of the inspections, it was revealed that the funds used not in accordance with the intended purpose amounted to AZN 52.4 million. We keep focus on irrational use of funds. The Chamber believes that AZN 82.9 million was used in this direction”.
Moreover, shortcomings have been noted in the forecasting of state budget expenditures.
As a result of measures carried out in 2016, compensation of AZN 111.3 million (9.6 percent more than in previous year) has been provided. In addition, compensation of AZN 282 000 to the budget of the SSPF has been ensured. As a result of control activities, disciplinary measures were taken against 443 people.