Central Bank provides 28% of demand for US-dollar
Tomorrow official exchange rate is expected to reach 1.57 AZN/USD
Baku. 29 February. REPORT.AZ/ In today's currency auction of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan Republic (CBAR), actual demand of commercial banks for US dollar has decreased 28 million dollars or by 11% in comparison with previous auction and made approximately 215 million USD.
Report informs citing informed sources, despite such high demand of the banks for US-dollar, the CBAR has totally sold 60 million USD of currency mass in today's auction and actually, provided 28% of real demand.
Notably, earlier, despite actual demand of commercial banks for the currencyin the previous auction, which has been held on February 26, was 243 million USD, the CBAR has provided only 20,6% (50 million USD) of this demand.
Analyses by the analytical group of Report show that the CBAR has already launched soft devaluation policy and tomorrow, on March 1, exchange rate is expected to increase approximately by 0,2-0,3% as in previous days and make 1,5690-1,5700 AZN/USD.