​Bank BTB ends Q1 on loss
As of April 1, 2019, the assets of Bank BTB amounted to AZN 291.088 million, up 0.3% from the previous year, Report informs.
Bank says loans issued to customers made up AZN171.28 million. The loan portfolio grew by 11.6% year-on-year.
Liabilities rose by 1.1% to AZN 238.2 million, deposit portfolio went up 15.5% to AZN 107.705 million, liabilities to Central Bank of Azerbaijan dropped by 73.6% settling at AZN 7.316 million, total capital fell by 2.4% to AZN 52.888 million.
Interest incomes rose by 26.5% to AZN 5.239 million, interest expenditures surged by 13% to AZN 2.866 million, non-interest incomes soared 12% to AZN 1.402 million, non-interest expenditures ascended 21% to AZN 3.496 million, allocations for special reserves on compensation of possible losses on assets made up AZN 2.966 million. Consequently, the bank ended the first quarter of 2019 on AZN 2.688 million in loss,in contrast to AZN 298,000 in profit in the first quarter of 2018.
Bank BTB was established in 2010. Its authorized capital is AZN 66.45 million.