733 mln AZN compensated to insured depositors of liquidated Azerbaijani banks
Payments to insured depositors of Bank Standard amounted to over AZN 437.35 mln
Baku. 26 May. REPORT.AZ/ The Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF) has paid AZN 733.318 million to insured depositors of commercial banks with a revoked license. Report informs referring to ADIF.
Depositors of Parabank OJSC were paid AZN 43.218 million (98.5% of total liabilities), Zaminbank OJSC – AZN 58.229 million (80%), Kredobank OJSC - AZN 27.771 million (99.9%) and Dekabank OJSC - AZN 3,087 million (98.7%). AZN 132,305 million in aggregate were paid on four banks.
The ADIF compensated AZN 14.35 million (98.2%)to depositors of OJSC Atrabank and AZN 2.004 million (96%) to depositors of Caucasus Development Bank OJSC. The total amount made AZN 16.354 million.
Payments to insured depositors of Bank Standard amounted to over AZN 437.346 million (99.1%), United Credit Bank - AZN 1.743 million (83%).
Acceptance of applications for payment of compensation for insured deposits of liquidated Bank of Azerbaijan OJSC, Genjebank OJSC and Bank Technique OJSC ended on January 27, February 4 and February 12, respectively. As of this date, the Bank of Azerbaijan depositors compensated AZN 24.161 million (97%), Genjebank – AZN 976.44 thousand (94%), Bank Technique - AZN 120.433 million (98.2%).