Green Card contract between Azerbaijan and Russia comes into force
Owners of vehicles registered in both countries will be able to travel to Russia and Azerbaijan using Green Card
Baku. 1 August. REPORT.AZ/ As of today, while travelling to Russia, owners of the vehicles registered in Azerbaijan will be able to get Azerbaijani Green Card, which is valid in this country.
Report informs citing the Compulsory Insurance Bureau (CIB), in the same order, owners of the vehicles registered in Russia will be able to get the Green Card, which is valid in Azerbaijan.
Also, the citizens intending to visit Russia, may submit their valid Azerbaijani Green Card, which formalized before August 1, (excluding Green Cards valid in Turkey and Iran) to the insurance companies formalizing insurance contract, and free of charge replace with their Azerbaijani Green Card, printed on a new blank and with Russia's open international country code (RUS) on it.
Notably, bilateral agreement on mutual recognition of documents has been signed in Baku on June 23 within Green Card system between the CIB and Russian Association of Motor Insurers (RAMI). By the Azerbaijani side, the agreement was signed by CIB Executive Director Elkhan Guliyev and by Green Card Bureau Executive Director Sergey Razuvan, on behalf of Russian side.