Azerbaijani banks move to enhanced work regime
90 branches and offices of banks in Baku will run from 09:00 to 21:00
Baku. 10 June. REPORT.AZ/ On the recommendation of the Financial Markets Control Chamber, branches and offices of banks located in the center of Baku will work in enhanced refime in connection with the forthcoming European Grand Prix Formula 1.
Report informs referring to the Chamber, 90 branches and offices of 34 banks located around the Baku city circuit and recreation venues will run from 09:00 to 21:00 on June 10-21.
Notably, "Office 24" of 'Respublika' Bank, located at avenue Neftchilar, 67, as well as the central branch of Demirbank, located at str. Nizami, 111, will serve foreign guests and citizens of Azerbaijan 7 days a week.
Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Chamber, Rufat Aslanli gave specific instructions on organization of banks working regime on non-working days and extending hours of operation, coordination of their activities, as well as organization of monitoring.