Azerbaijan will expand scope of non-cash payments
N.Amirov: 2016 will be a test for the taxpayers and the Ministry of Taxes
Baku. 15 December. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan in 2017 is planning to expand the scope of non-cash payments.Report, Natig Amirov deputy tax minister said that to journalists.N. Amirov said that, 2016 will be a test for the taxpayers and the Ministry of Taxes.
According to him, the ministry four years offers suggestions to encourage non-cash payments.The requirement for non-cash transactions in the sale of certain excise goods are also among them.According to the current amendment, restrictions on cash payments in the purchase of tobacco products by individuals not.
According to the current amendment, there is no restrictions on cash payments by individuals for buying tobacco products.However, employers can pay for tobacco products only on a cashless basis. An administrative penalty is not provided for cash payment for a glass of alcoholic beverage, ordered in the catering facilities.
Amendments to the tax legislation on the release of natural persons from income tax and the introduction of incentives for them will cover over 500 thousand people.This means that about 120 mln AZN will remain at the disposal of citizens.