Azerbaijan to ratify a strategic road map this year
Strategic Road Map consists of 12 documents
Baku. 1 November.REPORT.AZ/ Preparation process of the document entitled "Main directions of strategic road map on national economy and major sectors of economy" has been completed under guidance of a relevant working group.
Executive Director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC), Vusal Gasimli told Report.
According to him, currently, legal and linguistic examination of the document is being carried out.
Notably, the Strategic Road Map will be the first such document of the new post-Soviet Union on the background of the economic challenges, which is approved by participation of all interested parties and holding open public discussions.
Up to 400 foreign and local experts directly took part in the development of the Strategic Road Map. In addition, nearly 150 meetings were organized with 4 000 people.
Along with 11 major sectors of the economy, the document also covers prospect of the national economy, which includes general economic environment. In general, representing prospect of the national economy and road map of 11 economic sector, the Strategic Road Map consists of 12 documents.