Azerbaijan's GDP approaches 3800 AZN
Baku. 14 July. REPORT.AZ/ In January-June 2018, enterprises, organizations and individual entrepreneurs operating in the country produced gross domestic product (GDP) worth 37,009.1 mln AZN or 1,3% more than in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Report informs referring to the State Statistical Committee (SSC). According to the report, the value added in the non-oil sector of the economy increased by 2% and the oil sector by 0.1%.
According to information, 47.3% of GDP was formed by industry, 9.6% - trade; repair of motor vehicles, 6,6%- construction, 6.3% - transport and storage, 5.0% - agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.5% - tourist accommodation and catering 1.5 % - communication services, 13.2% in other areas. Net taxes on products and imports amounted to 8.0% of GDP. GDP per capita was 3,777.6 AZN.