Deficit of payment balance in Azerbaijan reaches historic high
Forecast: Balance of payments expected to be equalized in the first quarter of this year
Baku. 11 April. REPORT.AZ/ 2 188 million USD deficit occurred in Azerbaijan's balance of payments during IV quarter of 2015.
Report informs citing the Central Bank of Azerbaijan Republic (CBAR), total deficit on 2015 made 11 329 million USD. This is a historic high. Notably, 2014 balance of payments ended with a proficit of 4 194 million USD.
Financial account made 2 447 million USD to the last quarter of 2015.
In IV quarter, investments in Azerbaijan made 2 466 million USD. 1 746 million USD of this amount accounted for direct, 720 million USD for portfolio and other investments.
The Analytical Group of Report News Agency considers that in the first quarter of 2016, Azerbaijan's balance of payments will be adjusted and end with minimal deficit: 'It will be caused by sharp decline in imports and stabilization of oil prices in March as a result of rapid fall in exchange rate of AZN'.