Azerbaijan reduces volume of bank deposits
Demand deposits in the national currency on a monthly basis showed a high rate of reduction
Baku. 7 September. REPORT.AZ/ Total deposit base of the banking sector of Azerbaijan, including deposits of non-residents and the government, on August 1, 2015 amounted to 18 213.6 million mnaats, which is 18 mln. manats or 0.1% less than July 1.
Report informs referring to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBAR), according to the currency structure of the total deposit base, the volume of demand deposits in manats on a monthly basis amounted to 106.2 million manats or 5.2%, and as of August 1, reached 1 925.4 mln. manats, volume of deposits has decreased by 48.2 mln. manats or 1.6% and amounted to 2 954.3 million manats.
The volume of demand deposits in foreign currency, including deposits of non-residents and government, last month increased by 195.7 million manats or 6% and 1 August amounted to 3 465.7 million manats, the volume of deposits decreased by 59.3 mln. manat or 0.6% to 9 868.1 million manats.