Azerbaijan intends to involve 1 billion USD from foreign markets
These funds will be involved through placement of 'Southern Gas Corridor' company's bonds
Baku. 10 March.REPORT.AZ/ Preparations have been launched for placement of government-guaranteed bonds of 'Southern Gas Corridor' company on international markets.
Report informs, the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan declares.
Preparations started for placement of bonds, which will be issued by the 'Southern Gas Corridor', on international market in order to finance 'Shah Deniz 2', South Caucasus Pipeline, Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) and Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) projects. In accordance with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 7, 2016, 'Citi Bank', 'UniCredit', 'JP Morgan' banks have been empowered for placement of government-guaranteed bonds on international financial markets. 'Lazard FreresSAS' company acts as financial advisor of the Azerbaijani side', the ministry said.
Meetings of the delegation of representatives from 'Southern Gas Corridor' company and State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ), which is led by Azerbaijani Finance Minister Samir Sharifov, are planned with potential investors  in world's leading financial centers as London, New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco and Boston on March 10-16.
Depending on market conditions, bond emission is forecasted in the amount of 1 billion USD.