Akram Hasanov: FIMSA should warn banks Lawyer: Collectors have no right to call borrowers
Baku. 11 December. REPORT.AZ/ Banking expert, lawyer Akram Hasanov has appealed to the Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA).
Report informs quoting the lawyer.
According to Hasanov, so far the banks have cooperated with collector agencies and have tried to justify the fact that allegedly transfer borrowers information to collectors for representation in the judicial process: "In reality, collectors are intimidating and oppressing people. However, as you know, according to recent legislation amendments, banks can be represented only by employees and lawyers in courts starting from January 1, 2018. Thus, information about debtors shall not be transferred to other third parties, including collectors".
The lawyer also noted that collectors have no right to call borrowers, invite them to anywhere: "When faced with such a case, call the police. Just respond to bank calls, go only to bank offices".