$1.25 million paid to holders of SOCAR bonds
​$1.25 million paid to holders of SOCAR bonds
The 11th interest payment for SOCAR bonds (3rd for the year) with annual coupon of 5% and quarterly coupon payments, were paid on July 17th, 2019, Report informs citing SOCAR Capital.
The total revenue of the bond holders amounted to $13,750,000. In the forthcoming quarters, nine more coupon payments are scheduled for SOCAR bonds which will be on free market turnover until 2021. As the result, the holders of SOCAR bonds will earn additional $ 11,250,000 (in total, $ 25,000,000).
According to the information provided by “SOCAR Capital” LLC, total of $1.25 million, ($12.5 per bond) has been transferred to the bank account of the National Deposit Center at the Central Bank a week ago.
The total volume of the secondary market operations of SOCAR bonds with the key features as repurchase guarantee by SOCAR, high liquidity, flexible trade operations and timely and scheduled coupon payments has reached over $175,000,000 at the present time, and they currently are the most frequently traded securities at Baku Stock Exchange – 1,800 transactions were made in total, with 240 during the first semester of 2019.
More than half of total coupon payments for SOCAR Bonds which may be purchased at ASAN Service centers No 1 and 5 and are issued for 5 years have been transferred by July 17th.
The next coupon payment for SOCAR bonds will take place on October 17th of the current year.