Search keyword: Ombudsman
restoration of the rights of hundreds of thousands of people violated as a result of Armenia's long-term policy of ethnic cleansing and hatred against Azerbaijanis is of great importance in terms of respect for the norms and principles of international law and international humanitarian law, Azerbaijani Ombudsman
Key discussions will include the annual report by Azerbaijan's Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) on human rights protection in 2024 and amendments to several draft laws.
According to Report, in particular, the deputies will discuss the report of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan "On the protection of human rights in the country in 2024."
According to Report, these amendments were included in the 2024 annual report of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman), which was discussed at today's meeting of the Milli Majlis Committee on Human Rights.