Search keyword: Central Bank
According to Report, which cites the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, during the indicated period, Azerbaijan's share of investments in Ireland's economy grew from 0.1% to 0.7% of the total investment volume. Over the same period, Ireland made no direct investments in Azerbaijan's economy.
Report informs citing the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) that during the indicated period, the share of Azerbaijan's direct investments in Norway's economy in the total volume of Azerbaijan's foreign investments amounted to 0.4%.
Report informs, citing the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, that this represents an 18.8% increase compared to 2023. During the indicated period, the share of money transfers from Azerbaijan to Poland in the overall volume of remittances increased from 0.9% to 1.1%.
Report informs that, according to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, the share of these transfers in the total volume of international transactions grew from 0.8% to 1.4%. At the same time, transfers from Azerbaijan to Austria decreased by 17%, totaling $5.7 million.
Report informs, citing the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, that the share of transfers to Georgia in Azerbaijan's total remittance outflows decreased from 10.7% in 2023 to 8.5% in 2024.
In 2024, the volume of remittances sent by individuals from France to Azerbaijan reached $11.787 million, marking an impressive increase of 88.47% (or $5.533 million) from the previous year, according to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
Azerbaijan's foreign direct investments (FDI) in Ukraine stood at $6.021 million in 2024, Report informs, citing the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA). While this figure represents a decline compared to 2023, it shows a remarkable 74.5% growth from 2022.
Report informs, citing the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, that the annual investment volume grew by 4.82 times, or $362.712 million. Azerbaijani investments in the UAE account for 26% of the total FDI in Azerbaijan.
Report informs, citing the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, that the investment volume decreased by 6.4%, or $83.394 million, compared to the previous year. The share of Turkish investments in the total FDI in Azerbaijan stands at 17.3%.
Report informs, citing the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, that IFC currently manages seven active projects in the country, including equity stakes in Access Bank and Bank Respublika, with total investments reaching $47 million.