SOCAR attends World Bank's GGFR Steering Committee meeting
Participants appreciated works, done by SOCAR for environmental protection
Baku. 5 July. REPORT. AZ/ SOCAR Vice President for Ecology Rafiga Huseynzade has attended London meeting of the World Bank's GGFR Steering Committee.
Report informs citing the SOCAR, heads of leading companies of the world's oil industry, international financial institutions, foundations and banks attended the event. In her speech, Rafiga Huseynzade provided detailed information about the works, carried out by SOCAR for reduction of negative impacts on environment as well as stressed cooperation between SOCAR and the World Bank in this field.
Representatives of the world’s leading oil companies, international financial organizations, funds and banks attended the meeting. SOCAR Vice President informed the participants about the SOCAR’s work toward the environment protection and global warming solutions. SOCAR’s projects in this field were highly appreciated by the participants. They emphasized that SOCAR was among the pioneers of GGFR initiative. The discussions were continued within panel meetings.