"SOCAR-AQS" completes next well drilling
Construction of well No 30  completed in Guneshli field
Baku. 27 July. REPORT.AZ/ "SOCAR-AQS" completed construction of well No 30 at stationary platform No 11 with actual depth of 4 094 meters.
Report was told in "SOCAR-AQS", well drilled into the Girmaki Layer has deviations of 1 328 m.
Operation pipeline downed into well, cemented and density checked.
Customer is SOCAR’s Azneft Production Unit.
Notably, SOCAR-AQS LLC was established as an integrated drilling and well services management company between the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic and Absheron Drilling Company in 2007. Main scope of activities of the company is provision of work and services related with drilling of oil and gas wells, including: well design and planning; drilling of oil and gas wells; drilling of directionally deviated wells; drilling of horizontal wells; well completion; well workover; sidetracking and drilling of multilateral wells. Currently, SOCAR-AQS implements works on drilling the wells from fixed platforms 7 and 11 located on Shallow Water Gunashli Field, fixed platform 20 on the West Absheron fixed platform 1 located on Umid Field and from fixed platform 6 located on the Bulla Field.