SCP cuts capital expenditures tenfold
​SCP cuts capital expenditures tenfold
In the first quarter of 2019, the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion (SCPX) spent about $9 million in operating expenditure and more than $17 million in capital expenditure in total, respectively up $1 million or 12.5% and down $148 million or 9.47-fold from previous year, Report informs referring to BP-Azerbaijan.
The daily average combined throughput of SCP and SCPX was about 30 million cubic metres of gas per day during the first quarter of 2019, up 6.9 million cubic metres or 29.9% in comparison to a year ago.
The SCP has been operational since late 2006, transporting Shah Deniz gas to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey while SCPX commenced commercial deliveries to Turkey in June 2018.
The SCP and SCPX have a dual operatorship with BP as the technical operator being responsible for construction and operation of the pipeline facilities and SOCAR Midstream Operations, as commercial operator, responsible for the commercial operations of the pipeline.
The SCP Co. shareholders are: BP (28.8 per cent), TPAO (19.0 per cent), AzSCP (10.0 per cent), SGC Midstream (6.7 per cent), PETRONAS (15.5 per cent), LUKOIL (10.0 per cent) and NICO (10.0 per cent).