New compressor station launched in Galmaz underground gas storehouse
​New compressor station launched in Galmaz underground gas storehouse
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev has today attended the opening of a new compressor station No 3, designed to increase the gas volume in Galmaz underground storehouse from 1 bcm to 1.5 bcm.
Report informs citing SOCAR that the new compressor station with the daily capacity of 3 million cubic meters of gas will increase the daily production by 30% from 10 million cubic meters to 13 million cubic meters.
The new station was projected by SOCAR's Oil and Gas Research and Design Institute and constructed by SOCAR’s Oil and Gas Construction Trust.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said that extension of underground gas storehouses aims at meeting the increasing demand of the country, ensuring the effective supply of natural gas to consumers: "We pump natural gas to underground storehouses in summer and deliver to consumers in winter. The new compressor will allow pumping more gas to underground reservoirs."
Galmaz underground gas storehouse was created in 1975.