Bob Dudley: TAP pipeline project is very important
This pipeline is the largest infrastructure pipe project in the world that we know
Baku. 22 January. REPORT.AZ/ P Group Chief Executive and BP Director Bob Dudley on Thursday highlighted the significance of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project in statements to the ANA-MPA from Davos, following a meeting with Minister of State Nikos Pappas, describing it as the largest infrastructure pipe project in the world that BP was currently aware of, Report informs citing the Greek media.
"I am here in Davos, I am meeting with Minister Pappas and we are discussing the progress on the TAP – Trans Adriatic Pipeline. We’re very appreciative of the government, it has helped put in place the installation agreement," he said.
"We’ll be laying pipe for this very, very important southern corridor project, this year, and the project will be on stream in a couple of years but we’ve signed agreements with Greek companies on the construction and purchase of the pipes. I’m very pleased with the help and the mutual recognition of the importance of the project in Greece and actually for all of Europe and the very, very significant investment.
This pipeline is the largest infrastructure pipe project in the world that we know, the production of gas by Azerbaijan through Georgia into Turkey and then into Greece and then across Albania into Italy. I think I would like to add that this is a great example of the business-minded support of the Greek government for inward investment into Greece and BP is very happy to be a part of this project, and I am very comfortable with the alignment on this important European project."
BP (20%), SOCAR (20%), 'Snam S.p.A.' (20%), 'Fluxys' (19%), 'Enagas' (16%) and 'Axpo' (5%) companies are TAP shareholders.