Azerbaijani Minister of Energy to take part in summit meeting of GECF in Tehran
Heads of state and government are expected to attend the meeting
Baku. 21 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Minister of Industry and Energy Natiq Aliyev will depart for Tehran on Sunday to take part in the summit meeting of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF) on November 23, Report informs referring to the Ministry of Energy.
According to media reports, presidents of Bolivia, Equatorial Guinea, Iraq, Nigeria, Russia, and Venezuela and Alegerian premier are going to participate in the event.
In addition to heads of state and government from 17 permanent and observer countries and guests, general secretaries of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) and International Energy Forum (IEF) have confirmed their participation in the third summit meeting.
Previous GECF gas summits were held in Qatar in 2011 and in Moscow in 2013.The GECF is the gathering of the world’s leading gas producers that provides a framework for exchange of experience, views, information and data, as well as coordination in gas related developments among member countries.It consists of 17 main and observer members with its permanent secretariat positioned in Doha, Qatar.
Russia, Iran, Qatar, Algeria, Bolivia, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Libya, Nigeria, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela, and the United Arab Emirates, are main members of the gas exporting body. Observer countries are the Netherlands, Iraq, Oman, Peru and Norway. GECF members account for 42 percent of global gas output, 70 percent of global gas reserves, 40 percent of pipe gas transmission, and 65 percent of global trade of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG).