Azerbaijani crude oil supply to Vietnam’s refinery discussed
Baku. 16 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani ambassador to Vietnam Anar Imanov has met with Deputy General Director of PetroVietNam Le Manh Hung.
Report informs citing Vietnamese media that the meeting was also attended by counsellor of Azerbaijani Embassy in Vietnam Tamerlan Khalilov.  From the Vietnam side the meeting was attended by chairmen of Binh Son Oil Refining and Petrochemical Corporation” (BSR) and “Oil Corporation Vietnam” (PVOIL).
Official of PetroVietNam thanked the ambassador for the development of relations between Vietnam and Azerbaijan, particularly efforts aimed at boosting cooperation between PetroVietNam and SOCAR.
Le Manh Hung also informed Imanov that the Working Group of the Intergovernmental Commission between the two countries operates on exploration, production and exploration of oil and gas.
Azerbaijani ambassador expressed confidence that the cooperation between PetroVietNam and SOCAR will keep on expanding.
They also discussed a range of issues of Azerbaijani oil supply to Dang Kvat oil refinery in Vietnam.