"What? Where? When?" intellectual game on initiative of Leyla Aliyeva was held in Moscow
Azerbaijan pays great attention to the implementation of youth policy
Baku. 24 November. REPORT.AZ/ Annual tournament of Azerbaijani Youth Association of Russia (AMOR) on "What? Where? When?" intellectual game with the participation of 22 teams was held In Moscow at the initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
Report informs referring to Azertag, representative of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Natig Aliyev gave a welcoming speech to the participants of the game. He expressed gratitude to the President of AMOR Leyla Aliyeva for support in organizing the tournament on intellectual game for Azerbaijani youth in Russia. N.Aliyev stressed that young people - is a mobile and dynamic part of society, which plays an important role in the formation of strong Diaspora. Azerbaijan pays great attention to the implementation of youth policy, creating all the conditions for realizing the potential of the younger generation."Today, Azerbaijan is experiencing a period of development. The basis for this development was laid by the architect of the modern independence of Azerbaijan, national leader Heydar Aliyev and is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev," he said.
Leading of the event was a player of "What? Where? When?", winner of the "Crystal Owl" Vladimir Antokhin. Questions for the game introduced the legendary player of "What? Where? When?", winner of the "Crystal Owl" Rovshan Askerov.
The tournament was attended by teams of Azerbaijani clubs of such leading Russian universities as MSU, MSIIR, MSTU and others.
The best was "Vanity", a joint team of the Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation and the Russian Economic University named after Plekhanov. Throughout the game, team of Nijat Talybov, Akbar Hammedli, Emin Ismailov, Vadim Tyurenkova, Miroslav Gridin and Elvin Karimov has shown excellent results.
The winners were awarded medals, diplomas and a cash prize of AMOR.