Azerbaijan presents 'Well-known statesman and scientist Aziz Aliyev' electronic resource
Participants got acquainted with 'Aziz Aliyev-120' exhibition
Baku. 25 January. REPORT.AZ/ Electronic resource, developed on the 120th anniversary of well-known statesman and scientist Aziz Aliyev was presented at the Presidential Library.
Report informs, firstly, participants got acquainted with "Aziz Aliyev-120" exhibition in the reading room.
Then electronic resource presented at the conference hall.
Director of the library Mayil Ahmadov said that each nation has personalities, remembered for way of their lives and being model for generations: Aziz Mammadkarim Aliyev is one of such personalities with a special place in the history of statehood and science. Despite living difficult childhood and youth, facing Armenian vandalism and aggression, Aziz Aliyev gained great reputation in different fields, fulfilled all tasks entrusted to him and appointed to high positions in the state authorities. Being a physician, Aziz Aliyev made great contributions to medical science and health sector".
M.Ahmadov noted that the Presidential Library collects, systematizes materials on lives and activities of personalities, having special place in Azerbaijan's socio-political and statehood history and presents to the library readers: "Outstanding Azerbaijanis section of Land of Fire Azerbaijan electronic publication of the library includes necessary information on over 200 personalities. Special electronic resources have been developed on lives and activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva. According to the presidential order, various events are held on the 120th anniversary of prominent statesman, public figure and scientist. "Well-known statesman and scientist Aziz Aliyev (1897-1962)" electronic resource presented today, is a contribution of the Presidential Library to those, studying life and activity, rich heritage of Aziz Aliyev.
M.Ahmadov noted that one of the most interesting and visual sections of the electronic resource, “Multimedia” presents photographs of Aziz Aliyev from his youth to his last years, which currently kept at the State Archive of Film and Photo Documents of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Also, the section consists of the collection, reflecting photocopies of Aziz Aliyev's documents, kept in the National Museum of Azerbaijani History of the ANAS.
At the end, the library's director said that "Well-known statesman and scientist Aziz Aliyev (1897-1962)" electronic resource at http://azizaliyev.pre will be enriched through new materials.