Vacancies of 4 universities completely filled at 2016 entrance exams in Azerbaijan
After the second stage, the SSAC released statistics on the number of applicants who entered the universities
Baku. 29 August. REPORT.AZ/ State Student Admission Commission (SSAC) has released statistical data on the number of applicants that gained the different educational institutions (after second stage) in Azerbaijan.
Report was told in the SSAC, this year vacancies at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan, State Academy of Physical Culture and Sport, Baku Higher Oil School, Academy of the State Customs Committee completely filled, vacancies at the Tourism and Management University, National Aviation Academy, Azerbaijan Medical University, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijan University of Languages, Azerbaijan Labor and Social Relations Academy, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Nakhchivan Teachers Institute filled by 95 percent and more.
Notably, in the 2016/2017 academic year 41 736 vacancies have been allocated for admission to higher education institutions. 34 771 applicants have become entrants of the higher educational institutions. 12 315 people will study on the basis of the order, 22 456 people received the right to paid education. Entrance plan has been implemented by 83.31%.