University of ADA opens master's degree in management
Hafiz Pashayev: In order to adapt to schedule of working students, the lessons will be held in the evenings, on weekends, and in online method
Baku. 11 November. REPORT.AZ/ Today ADA University hosted the opening ceremony of master's degree in management program for education.
Report informs, Rector of the University of ADA, Hafiz Pashayev told about the program.
According to him, starting with the 2016-2017 academic year, the University of ADA offers a new Master's specialty: "Faculty of Management of the University of Education, with the support of the Ministry of Education and co-operation with the University of Michigan has announced admission to the management program by training. The master's program will be taught in English for 15 months. In order to adjust to the schedule of working students, the lessons will be held in the evenings, on weekends, and online method. Teaching staff will be composed of local and foreign professors".
Rector added that, students can choose to specialize in areas of secondary and higher education in the management of the education, "Masters, knowledge of English which is unsatisfactory, for study at this level of education will also be offered language lessons. During the program, students will participate in workshops and travel, gain the opportunity to study foreign experience with the program. The reception will last until April 1".
In his speech, Deputy Minister of Education, Jeyhun Bayramov noted that, taking advantage of all the opportunities in recent years, the Ministry has taken important steps towards the implementation of the country's best international education system: "A good example of this, can be specified a program of study abroad. At the same time, carried out many projects in the field of education. For example, over the past 2 years, 39 people in Baku appointed directors, and 79 people the deputy directors".
The deputy minister added that the opening of the first time at the University of ADA master's degree in management program in the education sector is commendable: "The program is experience that can give a push to change the future".
After the speeches, Director of the Institute of Education Wafa Kazdal revealed the essence of the program.