​Open Doors Report shows trends in student mobility between Azerbaijan and the US
Students from Azerbaijan increased by 6.5% to 408
International student enrollment in the U.S. up ten percent to nearly one million
Baku. 19 November. REPORT.AZ/ The 2015 Open Doors Report on International Educational Exchange, released today, finds the number of international students at U.S. colleges and universities had the highest rate of growth in 35 years, increasing by ten percent to a record high of 974,926 students in the 2014/15 academic year. This strong growth confirms that the United States remains the destination of choice in higher education.
Report informs, the Open Doors report is published annually by the Institute of International Education in partnership with the U.S. Department of State's Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.
The new report indicates there were 408 students from Azerbaijan studying in the U.S. in 2014/2015 academic year.
The release of the new Open Doors data marks the celebration of International Education Week, a joint initiative of the U.S. Department of State and the U.S. Department of Education to prepare Americans for a global environment and attract future leaders from abroad to study, learn, and exchange experiences in the United States.International Education Week is an event hosted by EducationUSA in Azerbaijan that attracts students and informes them about U.S. education system and increases student mobility to U.S.
The EducationUSA office in Azerbaijan organizes two annual fairs; the Alumni Fair in spring and the EducationUSA Fair in the fall. These fairs bring together more than 650 students interested in receiving aU.S. university degree.Additionally, EducationUSA attends educational fairs in Azerbaijan hosted by other organizations such as BEGIN Education Fair, A2 Fair and the Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition.
Students from Azerbaijan in the United States study primarily at the undergraduate level, with 38 percent at the graduate level in 2014/15, 42 percent enrolled at the undergraduate level, 13percent pursuing optional practical training, and 7 percent in non-degree programs such as English language or short-term studies.
There are now 73 percent more international students studying at U.S. colleges and universities than were reported a decade ago and the rate of increase has risen steadily for the past five years. International students now constitute almost five percent of the more than 20 million students enrolled in U.S. higher education, up from around four percent in previous years. This increase is due to both the growing numbers of international students and the declining number of American students enrolled in U.S. higher education.