Long-term soft loans will be given to Azerbaijan students from low-income families
Students who applied for a loan, have to meet certain requirements
Baku. 6 June. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani students from low-income families, that have difficulties to pay the tuition fees will be given to long-term soft loans.
Report informs, Executive Director of the Educational Student Loan Fund under the Ministry of Education, Rufat Mahmud said at a media briefing on launching activity of the fund and the opening of the fund's website.
According to him, the main mission of the fund is to create equal opportunities in higher education for students from poor families that have difficulties to pay tuition fees, by issuing these students long-term soft loans.
He noted that the students who applied for a loan, have to meet certain requirements: "So, the fund may be applied by the students who are citizens of Azerbaijan, studying in the respective founders' university, and in need of financial assistance to continue their education."