Education Ministry unveils number of first-year students in new academic year
354 573 students will study in Baku
Baku. 14 September. REPORT.AZ/ 164 033 students will study in the first grade in 2016-2017 academic year in the country.
Report informs citing the press service of the Ministry of Education, total number of the students at 4 472 general education institutions will be 1 415 242.
According to the ministry, 43 397 students will study in the first grade in Baku in the new academic year. Also, the school under the Baku city Education Department will receive 354 573 students in the new academic year.
According to the information, 29 new schools will be opened in the new academic year (including 7 schools by the order of the Education Ministry), capital repairs have been carried out in 17 schools, while maintenance repairs in 384. Ten educational institutions are under construction.
In the new academic year, 2 boarding schools will be overhauled and opened under the order of the Capital Construction and Supply Department of the Ministry of Education.