Education Ministry sends proposals to government amid changes in admission
Mikayil Jabbarov: Proposals would expand the number of students in universities
Baku. 8 February. REPORT.AZ/ Ministry of Education has submitted new proposals to the government regarding admission to higher education institutions in Azerbaijan.
Report informs, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov told journalists.
He said that the number of students in higher educational institutions will gradually increase.
According to M. Jabbarov, Ministry of Education has issued new proposals on expansion of admission to higher education institutions on the basis of applications sent to the ministry. The minister stressed that the proposals would expand the number of students in universities.
Minister added that, at present the government looks at these proposals. "After the adoption of this change the number of students enrolled in higher education institutions will increase and students with high academic achievements will be able to start immediately. Those who cannot demonstrate the necessary level of knowledge, but who wants to get higher education will have special training courses at the high schools and then will be able to acquire higher education."