Brussels hosts first ADA EU School
The event was supported by the Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Index
Baku.28 March.REPORT.AZ/ ADA University and the Association of Young Azerbaijani Professionals in Europe (AYAPE) have co-organized for the first time the ADA EU School on March 22-27 in Brussels.
Report informs, the event was supported by the Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Index (Center for Human Capital Development).
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Belgium and Luxembourg, head of the country`s delegation to the European Union Fuad Isgandarov addressed the event, hosted by member of the European Parliament Anna Zaborska.
According to the information, the attendees heard reports by a number of speakers, including head of research and deputy director of the Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies Roland Freudenstein, former director in legal services of the Council of the European Union, professor Jean-Paul Jacque, founding member of the German Greens and former MEP Frank Schwalba-Hoth, Board Member of AYAPE Yalchin Mammadov, director of the Europe in the World Program at the Egmont, Royal Institute for International Relations in Brussels and visiting professor at Ghent University Sven Biscop, expert on energy issues Rashad Novruz, international coordinator of TUSIAD, President of the Bosphorus Institute Bahadır Kaleaghasi, policy analyst at the European Policy Centre Amanda Paul, political advisor at the Brussels Office of the Council of Europe Ilya Subbotin, former Minister of Justice of Belgium, head of the TEAS Brussels Office Marc Verwilghen, member of the Royal Academy of Sciences of Belgium, vice-president of the Institute for European Studies Mario Telo.
Head of the Mission of Organization of Islamic Cooperation to the EU Arif Mammadov on spoke of the diplomatic service of Azerbaijan.
The attendees were presented with certificates and keepsakes.