Baku Higher Oil School conducts SOCAR International Forum
During the three-day forum eight plenary sessions will be arranged© BANM
Baku. 30 March. REPORT.AZ/ SOCAR 2nd International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum - Trading, Logistics, Refining, Petrochemicals dedicated to 94th anniverisary of the National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev will be held in Baku from 25 to 28 April 2017. It is jointly organized by Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and Confidence Capital Ltd. company (Great Britain) with support from the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Report was informed in the BHOS press service, the forum aims among other objectives, to provide overview of the current oil, gas, refined and petrochemical product market in the Caspian region and Central Asia and the related export markets and routes. The participants will also discuss technological conditions, commercial positioning and prospects for development of refining facilities in the region, and analyze supply, demand and export potential for petrochemical products in the Caspian region and Central Asia.
SOCAR International Forum is a key event in the Caspian oil calendar covering the latest trends in hydrocarbon exports from the region, providing a unique digest of trading information for strategic decisions and day-to-day operations. More than 150 delegates including managers of SOCAR’s units and members of Azerbaijani Parliament as well as high-level officials, industry leaders, analysts, trade and financial experts, top executives, managers and representatives from ministries and transnational oil&gas companies from Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and other countries will participate in the event. During the three-day forum, eight plenary sessions on main export markets from the Caspian region and Central Asia, specifics of the domestic and export demand, trade flows and logistical infrastructure including oil ports, pipelines and railways will be arranged.
Additional information about SOCAR 2nd International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum - Trading, Logistics, Refining, Petrochemicals can be obtained at the Forum official website