Minister: "Number of state-ordered places in Azerbaijani universities to be increased from 12,324 to 20,500"
Report informs, Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said
Baku. 15 February. REPORT.AZ/ “We have submitted a document on the state order for the 2019-2020 academic year to the Cabinet of Ministers and the document is at the stage of approval," Report informs, Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said.
The minister said that last year the number of state-ordered places was 12,324 and for the next academic year it is planned to increase the number of places to 20,500: "Over the past year, we've seen more than a 65 percent increase in state-ordered places. We believe that in the coming years the positive tendency will continue ".
Bayramov noted that the state-ordered places are expected to constitute 42% next year: “For the 2018-2019 academic year this figure was less than 30%. This means that there are additional reserved places during a year. The goal is to provide and expand the opportunities for higher education for young people in various aspects of education at the expense of public funds."