Azerbaijan and EU to discuss monitoring results in education
A monitoring mission by the ETF to support vocational education and training (VET), under the European Union Education Support Programme (2017-2019), is taking place in Azerbaijan on 25 and 26 November.
Report informs that the Azerbaijani side will be represented by high-ranking representatives of the Ministry of Education and the EU by the head of the delegation, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas.
Within the framework of the discussions, relevant recommendations will be presented in Azerbaijan.
The European Union (EU) Annual Action Programme 2014 (AAP 2014) for Azerbaijan includes support to the education and training sector, of approximately EUR 19 MEUR. The intervention covers the support of VET reform implementation, development and implementation of the National Qualifications Framework, and a grant scheme for modernisation of multifunctional training centres. The grant scheme focuses on the regions/districts of Gabala, Ismayilly, Gakh, Ganja, Jalilabad and Barda.