Astronomical autumnal equinox starts today The day of equinox in Azerbaijan is September 22
Baku. 22 September. REPORT.AZ/ An equinox is an astronomical event in which the plane of Earth's equator passes through the center of the Sun.
PhD in Physics, Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs of the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory named after Nasraddin Tusi of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Khidir Mikayılov told Report, autumn will start on September 22 at 18:21 pm.
He said that the day and night are of approximately equal today. Starting from September 23, nights will be long and the days short: "The length of day and night will be equal. This is called the autumnal equinox. Sun moves from the northern hemisphere to the southern and astronomical spring begins in the southern hemisphere."
According to him, extension of nights will continue until December 21, and that day will be the longest night of the year. After that day the nights will get shorter and on March 21 t vernal equinox will start.
Kh.Mikayilov also stressed that winter in Azerbaijan this year will start on December 21, at 14:44.