Special headquarters created in sliding zone in Badamdar
Baku. 13 October. REPORT.AZ/ A speciall headquarters headed by Deputy Minister of Ecology adn Natural Resources Novruz Guliyev was created in the sliding area in Badamdar, Aziz Garalov, head of the geological planning expedition of the National Geological Exploration Service of the country’s Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR), told Report.
According to him, the headquarters has started to operate from today: ‘The landslide was recorded on October 1 and relevant bodies were informed by MENR. We are regularly observing the scene and the activity in the process became strained. The sliding moved towards the asphalt with the load-bearing wall in an area with 300 meters in width. There are about 11 residential houses along the slope and two catering facilities after asphalt. Resident were warned yesterday and all sewerage system has been suspended. Observations continue. We prepared comprehensive information about the sliding area and submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers. First landslide in this area occurred in 2012. A load-bearing wall was built at that time. Next tension started in the beginning of this month.’