Snow height reaches 19 cm in Agdere, 14 in Altyaghach, 12 in Sarıbas and 11 in Guba - ACTUAL WEATHER
Baku. 19 February. REPORT.AZ/ The actual weather conditions observed from February 18 daytime to February 19 morning have been announced. Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan that the weather was unstable in Azerbaijan starting from February 18 evening. Mostly northern and eastern regions witnessed rain, snowfall in mountainous and foothill regions.
On February 18, rainfall in Baku and Absheron peninsula turned into snow on February 19, the height of precipitations was 5 mm, which is 24% of the monthly norm. The rainfall in the Lankaran-Astara zone was up to 6 mm, in Central Aran regions up to 4 mm, and in the Greater Caucasus up to 11 mm. The height of the snow cover was 19 cm in Agdere, 14 in Altyaghach, 12 in Saribas, 11 in Guba, 10 in Shahdagh, 7 in Gusar and Kınalyg, 3 in Maraza and 1 in Ismayilli.
On February 18, the north-west wind speed in some regions was 22-30 m/s, and in Baku and Absheron peninsula 15-20 m/s, and according to the Neft Dashlar station, the height of the wave reached 4 meters.
Temperature has dropped by 6-10 degrees, minimal temperatures was +2 degrees in Baku and Absheron peninsula, +2- +5 degrees in Aran regions, 0-5 degrees of frost in mountainous regions, -7-12 in upper mountainous areas, 0-3 degrees of frost in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.