Azerbaijan announces rules to install cameras on forests
Baku. 13 October. REPORT.AZ/ Cameras will be installed on the highest points of the forests in Azerbaijan, head of press service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR) Irada Ibrahimova told Report.
According to her, this practice has been applied in many countries and gave positive results: ‘This aims to protect forests effectively, control entrances and exits, protect forest areas from fire’.
Speaking about this practice, the MENR official said that cameras are planned to be installed on the highest points of the forests to control more areas: ‘Cameras will rotate 360 degreeand be controlled from center. So, all area will be observed, reaction will be given if outsider enters the forest or in case of any smoke’.
Ibrahimova noted that there are some paths from different areas to enter and leave forests: ‘In order to prevent thieves from entering the forest, the paths are planned to be closed with boom gates. A part of these works have already been done. The goal is to have one or two roads to enter the forests and control them’.