ADA University organizes annual Baku Summer Energy School
ADA University organizes annual Baku Summer Energy School Summer School will be held on July 4-17
Baku. 1 April. REPORT.AZ/ The Caspian Center for Energy and Environment of ADA University in partnership with the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will organize the 9th Baku Summer Energy School on July 4-17, 2015, Report was informed from ADA University.
The two-week certificate program will bring together world-renowned scholars, practitioners and policy makers to examine and gain a better understanding of global and Caspian energy and environment issues. Besides the regional pipeline and energy security developments, participants will become acquainted with a wide range of issues such as fundamentals of energy, energy law and economics, environmental issues, management in oil and gas industry, and the strategic outlook of SOCAR.
The program also prides itself on outstanding recreational opportunities and unique site visits it offers associated with Azerbaijan’s oil and gas industry of the past and present, ranging from the Sangachal oil terminal, Mud Volcanoes, to the museums of Azerbaijan’s first oil baron, Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev and the world-renowned Nobel Brothers.
Upon completion of the program, participants will be awarded certificates signed by the Rector of ADA University and the President of SOCAR.