Snow height in Ordubad reached 18 cm , 15 cm in Lerik, 10 cm in Yardimli, 7 cm in Shahdag - ACTUAL WEATHER
Baku. 16 February. REPORT.AZ/ The actual weather conditions observed from February 15 daytime to February 16 morning, has been announced.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan that the weather was unstable in the country from February 15 till February 16, occasional rain was observed, while it was snow in mountainous regions and foothills, it was intensive in some places.
The amount of precipitation was 9 mm (41 per cent of monthly norm) in Baku and Absheron peninsula, 30 mm in Lankaran-Astara zone (32 per cent of monthly norm), 23 mm in Central Aran (85 per cent of monthly norm), 7 mm in the Greater Caucasus, 6 mm in the Lesser Caucasus.
The height of snow cover is 18 cm in Aghdara (Ordubad), 15 cm - in Lerik, 10 cm - in Yardimli, 7 cm - in Shahdag, 5 cm - in Dashkasan, Goygol, Khaltan, 4 cm - in Altiaghaj, Sarıbash, 3 cm - in Kishchay, 2 cm - in Khinalig, Maraza, and 1 cm - in Gusar.