Resident who hosted first VP: “Mrs Aliyeva is a very sincere person”
"On May 18, our family visited Pir Hasan sanctuary. We heard that first vice president Mehriban Aliyeva was also there. When we saw Mehriban Aliyeva coming, we greeted her and invited to our home. She accepted our invitation and promised to come," Resident of Kurdakhani settlement Telman Aliyev who hosted First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva said.
Aliyev said that the first vice-president's visit to his home was a great gift for his family: "On May 21 Mehriban Aliyeva visited our family. We had a friendly conversation. She is a very sincere person. During our conversation, I talked about our village. We have been living in Kurdakhani for a long time. I noted that our roads need to be repaired."
“We talked for about an hour at the table. I presented religious books to Mrs Aliyeva. We invited her not to complain or talk about our problems, but simply to host her in our family. That's why we did not express our personal problems."
Another member of the family Emin Heydarov said that visit paid by Mehriban Aliyeva to their house was a memorable day.