President inaugurates State Symbols Museum in Mingachevir
President inaugurates State Symbols Museum in Mingachevir President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the Museum of State Symbols in Mingachevir, Report says, citing Azertag.
June 25, 2020 12:20
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the Museum of State Symbols in Mingachevir, Report says, citing Azertag.
The head of state was informed about the exhibits, which are demonstrated in the museum.
Today Ilham Aliyev arrived in Mingachevir for a visit. The head of state laid flowers at a statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the city center.
Mingachevir is known as the city of lights because of its hydroelectric power station on the Kur River, which splits the town in half. Mingechevir is also home to Mingachevir Polytechnic Institute. As of 2008, Mingachevir fish farm functions in the city, which farms three types of fishes, including carp, silver carp, and sturgeon.
Despite the fact that Mingachevir is a young town, the territory is known as an ancient abode. This abode's history covers a period from the neolithic era (3000 BC) to the AD 17th century.