Baku celebrates Flower Day on the 92nd birthday anniversary of Heydar Aliyev
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attends the magnificent festival
Baku. 10 May. REPORT.AZ/ Today - on May 10 Azerbaijan celebrates the Flower Day dedicated to the 92nd birthday anniversary of the savior of Azerbaijani people, nationwide leader of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev. Baku hosts Flower Festival today, which organized in front of the Heydar Aliyev Palace.
Report informs, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, his spouse Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, famiily members attended the grandiouse festival.
These places of recreation popular with residents and visitors of Baku seem to have been turned into a wonderful flower garden. The whole area has been decorated with interesting compositions – floral carpets with beautiful designs, pictures of flowers, plants and leaves, figures of birds and fairy tale characters made up of the flowers of various colors. All of these are filled with artistic expression, demonstrate the endless possibilities of beauty and awaken a good mood in everyone. Among them, also we can see the map of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Maiden Tower, which is a symbol of the capital and a composition made also from flowers symbolizing Baku hosts I European Games in 2015.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, his wife Mehriban Aliyeva and his family members attended the Flower Festival.
The head of state, as well Mrs.Mehriban Aliyeva posed for photographs together with children who gathered in the park.