Member of Bosnia and Herzegovina president to arrive in Azerbaijan
Baku. 15 February. REPORT.AZ/ The delegation of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center met with the member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Šefik Džaferović in Sarajevo.
Report informs citing the Center that the meeting focused on discussions on the center's activities and future plans.
The importance of Bosnia and Herzegovina's integration policy into Europe and the work carried out by the center in this area were highly appreciated. Šefik Džaferović said that the projects implemented by the center in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the region serve to strengthen peace, security and deepen intercultural dialogue. During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the VII Global Baku Forum to be held on March 14-16, organized by Nizami Ganjavi International Center. Member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Šefik Džaferović said that he would attend the forum.
Notably, 450 guests from over 70 countries are expected to attend the 7th Baku Global Forum. The topic of the forum will be "The New Foreign Policy of the World". Prominent public figures, politicians and influential public figures are expected to attend the event. Current heads of state and government of a number of countries will also participate in the meeting.