Georgian Opposition Party: Detention of our Azerbaijani member is the black PR organized by the government
Georgian opposition party about detention of its Azerbaijani member
Georgia’s opposition United National Movement Party calls the detention of Rahim Asgarov, the municipality member of the Marneuli district, a 'black PR' campaign against the party, Azer Suleymanov, a deputy of the United National Movement party, told Local Bureau of Report News Agency.
According to him, Asgarov did not have such powers to organize the state work for someone. "Rahim Asgarov is neither the chief executive, nor the mayor. The video featuring Rahim Asgarov's detention released by the Ministry of Internal Affairs does not make it clear whether the papers are cash, lottery or any other paper ticket. If he took the bribe on March 20, then his detention on March 28 is inadmissible. Moreover, the money did not appear. "
According to Suleymanov, detention of the party member was organized by the state.
Notably, Asgarov, a member of Marneuli municipality, was detained in connection with the fact of taking 3,000 lari ($ 1,113) in bribe. A criminal case was filed against him under the article on bribery of the Georgian Criminal Code. If Asgarov is found guilty, he will be sentenced from six to nine years in prison.