Fuad Muradov meets with Azerbaijanis living in Austria
​Fuad Muradov meets with Azerbaijanis
Vienne hosted a meeting of the delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora with Azerbaijanis living in Austria.
Report informs citing the State Committee that heads of Azerbaijani associations, active members of the Azerbaijani community, representatives of the local community and mass media attended the event, which began with the sound of the national anthem.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Austria Galib Israfilov spoke about cooperation with the Azerbaijani community and diaspora organizations.
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov provided detailed information on Azerbaijan's diaspora policy, ongoing projects, networking of our compatriots living abroad, and opportunities for more organized activity through online platforms.
Video report and infographic video footage about the activity of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora in 2018-2019 was demonstrated in the event.
The event ended with an exchange of views on topical issues and answers to questions.