European Azerbaijanis: "Loyalty to homeland is the duty for all of us"
This idea is included in the joint statement issued by the Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Europe
Baku. 22 February. REPORT.AZ/ "Recent trends in the implementation of the diaspora policy in Azerbaijan, the formation of a flexible diaspora movement have led to a qualitatively new stage and became more intensive," the Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Europe said in a joint statement.
"This is again proven by  establishment of Coordination Councils in Germany, France, Switzerland, Sweden, the Netherlands, Finland and other countries by our compatriots living abroad and their Diaspora Organizations, the mass nature of events held in the foreign countries and the unification of Azerbaijani Diaspora in Ukraine. The measures taken have created a positive atmosphere among our compatriots living abroad. As a result of this, our compatriots are demonstrating the unity towards the settlement of national issues either in the issue of erecting a monument to the Armenian terrorist in Georgia, who  was involved in the Khojaly genocide or in participation  of hundreds of our compatriots in the all-European Karabakh meeting on February 23 in the Belgian capital Brussels (Luxemburg Square)."