Azerbaijanis stage rally in Germany
At the end of the rally, following the results of the event, it was decided to submit a statement to the ruling circles of Germany
Baku. 25 January. REPORT.AZ/ A rally was staged at the initiative of the Cologne Azerbaijan-Turkey Cultural Association, joining the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in Germany, Germany-Azerbaijan Friendship Society in Cologne, German-Azerbaijani House of culture with the assistance of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora. Report informs citing the press service of the state committee that the attention attached in Germany to freedoms and human rights, the country's authority in the OSCE, and, most importantly, a constant respect for international norms and principles gave an impetus to holding such an action.
Rally participants chanted "Azerbaijan wants peace and justice!", "Europe, do not turn a blind eye on killing of children!", "Stop killings of civilians!", "STOP Armenian aggression!", "The child, killed by a sniper bullet!", " 1992-2018 killing of children continues! "," Karabakh is part of Azerbaijan! ","We say peace! "," Freedom to Dilgam and Shahbaz!"
During the rally, the compatriots spoke about the Armenian vandalism, pointing with concrete facts that Karabakh is a historical territory of Azerbaijan. At the same time, as part of the action, thousands of flyers were distributed to representatives of German society and tourists, reflecting information about the history of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the history of Nagorno-Karabakh, UN resolutions on the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and the ethnic composition of the people of Azerbaijan.
At the end of the rally, it was decided to submit a statement to the ruling circles of Germany. The statement was approved by the participants of the action and it was noted that it will be submitted to the highest structures of Germany in the shortest possible time.