Azerbaijanis, Chechens hold joint action in Berlin
Baku. 25 February. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijanis, Chechens and Anadolu Turks held a joint action on Karabakh near Berlin's famous 'Brandenburg Gate' in Germany. Report informs that the action was held jointly by the German Azerbaijanis Coordination Council and Berlin Azerbaijan House. They were also supported by the partners of Azerbaijan House - German Chechens Community and German-Caucasus Community. From among the organizers of the action held with participation of more than 150 people together with those who came from Berlin and surrounding cities, Yashar Musayev representing the Coordination Council, Fuad Taghiyev, Rovshan Grossman, Zaur Aghakazimoglu, Gurban Alakbarov, Tofig Garayev of the Berlin Azerbaijan House, Rahman Dushuyev and other Chechen leaders informed about Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions occupied by Armenia and the Khojaly genocide. Anadolu Turks and Chechens who spoke during the action called Khojaly genocide the most henious genocide ever committed in the recent history of the Caucasus and demanded to punish the perpetrators of this crime. The action participants chanted slogans about the Khojaly genocide and generally the Karabakh realities, distributed brochures among tourists and local residents and demonstrated placards.